Todd Myers of the Washington Policy Center reports on the contradiction from UTC members and Gov. Inslee, Department of Ecology staff and legislators
[…] Echoing the comments of environmental groups, she went on to write that, “If all program-specific charges were included as line items, customer bills would quickly become incomprehensible.” The person whose job it is to represent the public actually opposes showing the increased costs to the public.
This is not only dishonest but violates the spirit of Washington’s laws and constitution. In RCW 42.56.030, Washington law notes, “The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know.”
To the contrary, the position of the Public Counsel in the Attorney General’s office is that they know what the public should know and what they shouldn’t. The claim that transparency is bad for the public is remarkable and revealing.