I would like to share today, once again, about the Van Mall North Annexation Plan. As you know, I am of the opinion that this annexation plan should be voted on by the Clark County resident citizens that live in the area described in the plan. The number one plan offered by the state is the vote (RCW 35.13.015).
I have researched both the U.S. Constitution and the Washington State Constitution regarding suffrage. Washington State says in Article 1, Section 2 SUPREME LAW OF THE LAND. “The Constitution of the US is the supreme law of the land.” In Article 1, Section 19 FREEDOM OF ELECTIONS. “All elections shall be free and equal and no power civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage.” The broad meaning of the term suffrage includes “not only the legal right to vote but also the practical question of whether a question will be put to a vote. The utility of suffrage is reduced when important questions are decided unilaterally by elected or non-elected representatives.”