The utility of suffrage is reduced when important questions are decided unilaterally by elected or non-elected representatives.”
Further, the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution states; “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people to peaceably assemble, and to petition the government for a redress of grievances.” Amendment XV, Section 1 says “The right of citizens of the US to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the US or by any state on account of race, color or previous condition of servitude.”
The 26th Amendment declares, “The right of citizens of the United States, who are 18 years of age or older, to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or any State on account of age.’’
We also see that the Declaration of Independence says the following: “We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal, that they are endowed by their Creator with certain unalienable Rights, that among these are Life, Liberty and the pursuit of Happiness.